City of Bradford End of Season Meet 2016Saturday 16th & Sunday 17th July 2016, Shipley Pool

Our ever popular End of Season Meet is now open for entries   COB End of Season Meet 2016 Conditions
Closing Date: 24 June 2016   SportSys Entry File

Named Hats now available to order

Our kit girl, Cheryl Lund is placing an order for swimming caps with your child's name on, if you would like one please let her know as she is placing the order on the 12th June the cost is £7.50

Fundraising Fun Night

horse racing header

 

Will take place 2nd July 2016

Venue: Farsley Football Club

Under starters order at 19:30 
(doors open at 18:30 for tips)

Entry will be just £2 per person to include Pie and Pea supper
(Vegetarian option available)

Horse ownership including giving it your own name is available at just £3 per horse per race 
(prizes for each winning owner)

Winning owner of each race goes into a Jackpot Race at the end of the evening
(Winning prize worth in excess of £100)

Race sponsorship is available for £50 per race

Please see any committee member for further information.

ASA NER Youth & Senior Championships

ASA NORTH EAST REGION

YOUTH AND SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

SUNDERLAND AQUATIC CENTRE

May 30th April/1st May 2016

A squad of City’s senior swimmers who all train with Bradford Aquatics Competition Programme travelled to Sunderland Aquatic Centre to compete in the North East Region Youth and Senior Championships.

Highest placing went to the Women’s senior 4 x 100m freestyle team consisting of Jovana Lugonja, Millie Foulds, Beth Meer and Abigail Shuttleworth who finished in fourth place in a time of 4.09.33.

Beth Meer, Sam Naylor and James Lund were City’s individual finalists along with the senior girl’s 4 x100m freestyle relay team.

 

Naylor rose to the occasion in the senior 200m butterfly finishing in seventh place in a new club long course record and best time of 2.16.51. He also had two other top twenty finishes.

 

James Lund broke two club long course records in the 17/18 years age group in the 200m breaststroke in a best time of 2.31.74 and the 400m individual medley in a best time of 4.54.97. Both these swims gave him a top ten finish in the senior age group and he also finished in the top twenty in the 50m breaststroke

 

Beth Meer claimed eighth place in the senior 400m freestyle in a time of 4.39.21 and went on to claim four other top twenty placings.

 

Other top ten finishes went to Abigail Shuttleworth in the senior 200m butterfly and Millie Foulds in the 200m backstroke.

 

Personal best times went to George Wilde, (5) Abigail Shuttleworth (1) Beth Meer (1) and Seth Berry (1). Wilde’s weekend was enhanced by the fact that two of his swims gained him a Club Motivational Time to add to his top twenty placings.

 

Christine McCabe

City of Bradford Swimming Club

 

Club Meet Results

 

Borough of Kirklees Short Course Meet

CITY OF BRADFORD SWIMMING CLUB

BOROUGH OF KIRKLEES SPRING SHORT COURSE MEET

APRIL 17th 2016

Huddersfield Leisure Centre was the setting for this years Borough of Kirklees Short Course Meet.

Following on from her success at The Richmond Dales meet earlier this month eleven year old Sophia Basaraba showed consist form in winning the 50m and 100m backstroke and the 100m freestyle. She also placed third in the 100m breaststroke.

Also on top of the podium was sister Natalia who claimed gold in the girls fourteen years 100m breaststroke.

Also demonstrating consistent form was thirteen year old Archie Minto who took gold in the 50m and 100m freestyle, 50m and 100m backstroke and the 50m and 100m butterfly. In the longer distance he came in second place in the 200m freestyle.

City’s other gold medallist was sixteen year old Sam Naylor who took gold in the 100m butterfly and backstroke. His silver medals came in the 100m individual medley, 200m freestyle and 50m backstroke and to round off a superb weekend he claimed bronze in the 50m butterfly.

Twelve year old Fraser Buxton finished a very creditable second in the 100m and 200m freestyle.

Holly Marsden was on the rostrum no less than three times with a silver in the girls fourteen years 100m backstroke and third placings in the 50m backstroke and 200m freestyle.

Ebony Connell and Ella Jones both claimed silver and bronze medals in their respective age groups.

Rachel Binns, Maya Griffiths, Adam Mitchell, Josh Jones and Luca Curini all came home with bronze medals from their age groups.

All swimmers train with Leisure Services Aquatic Competition Programme under the guidance of Head Coach Andy Pearce and Development Coach Sarah Fisher.

Christine McCabe

City of Bradford Swimming Club

Club Meet Results

 

Richmond Dales April Fool Meet

CITY OF BRADFORD SWIMMING CLUB  

RICHMOND DALES APRIL FOOLS MEET

JOHN CHARLES CENTRE FOR SPORT

APRIL 9/10th  2016

The Richmond Dales Meet was no April fool for City’s swimmers as they brought home a plethora of medals and final placings from the meet held at John Charles Centre for Sport, Leeds.

Gold medals went to Sophia Basaraba, Archie Minto and Archie Dunne.

Basaraba finished in gold medal winning place in the girls eleven years 200m backstroke and third in the 50m event .Minto placed first in the twelve years 100m freestyle and also second in the 200m butterfly. Dunne utilized his power and speed to claim first place in the boys thirteen years 100m freestyle. Sister Maisie also medalled in the girls eleven years 50m and 100m breaststroke.

In the fifteen years and over events Abigail Shuttleworth won silver in the 200m freestyle and bronze in the 400m freestyle.

Beth Meer swam well paced races to claim silver in the girls fifteen years and over 100m backstroke and 400m freestyle and bronze in the 100m freestyle.

Newcomer Hugo Stonehouse aged ten looked a prospect for the future in claiming silver in the 100m freestyle and 200m breaststroke and bronze in the 50m and 100m breaststroke.

John-Luke Hutchinson was the other silver medallist in the boys fourteen ears age group 100m freestyle.

To round of a successful day in which City also claimed fifty eight other final placings, Maya Griffiths, Luca Curini and Joe Stenhouse took home bronze medals in their respective age groups.

All swimmers train with Leisure Services Aquatic Competition Programme under the guidance of Head Coach Andy Pearce and Development Coach Sarah Fisher.

Christine McCabe

City of Bradford Swimming Club

 

Richmond Dales April Fool Meet Results

Richmond Dales April Fool Meet.

Leeds (50m) 9th-10th April 2016.

Top 8- 

Name Age Group Event Time Position

Archie Minto

Archie Dunne

Sophia Basaraba

John-Luke Hutchinson

Abigail Shuttleworth

Cameron Green

Hugo Stonelake

Hugo Stonelake

Maisie Dunne

Archie Minto

Beth Meer

Beth Meer

Cameron Green

Maya Griffiths

Hugo Stonelake

Cameron Green

Sophia Basaraba

Cameron Green

Abigail Shuttleworth

Maisie Dunne

Beth Meer

Hugo Stonelake

Joe Stenhouse

Luca Curini

Oliver Wain

Oliver Wain

Archie Dunne

Cameron Green

Nathan Strauss

Sam Naylor

Cameron Green

Nathan Strauss

Maya Griffiths

Oliver Wain

Emily Moore

Beth Meer

Cameron Green

Maisie Dunne

Louie Dove

Oliver Wain

Joe Stenhouse

John-Luke Hutchinson

Maya Griffiths

Holly Marsden

Ellen Winters

Oliver Wain

Natalia Basaraba

Oliver Wain

Gracie Beaumont

Cameron Green

Tom Stenhouse

Cameron Green

Ellen Winters

Luca Curini

Maya Griffiths

Sam Naylor

Maya Griffiths

Sam Naylor

Tom Stenhouse

Joe Stenhouse

Holly Marsden

Nathan Strauss

Tom Byers

Megan Richmond

Joe Stenhouse

Nathan Strauss

Cameron Green

Maisie Dunne

Abigail Shuttleworth

Louie Dove

Tom Stenhouse

Seth Berry

Emily Moore

Tom Stenhouse

Oliver Wain

Joe Stenhouse

Gracie Beaumont

Gracie Beaumont

Gracie Beaumont

Holly Marsden

Archie Dunne

Oliver Wain

12

13

11

14

15/over

11

10

10

11

12

15/over

15/over

11

10

10

11

11

11

15/over

11

15/over

10

11

12

14

14

13

11

14

15/over

11

14

10

14

12

15/over

11

11

12

14

11

14

10

14

15/over

14

13

14

10

11

14

11

15/over

12

10

15/over

10

15/over

14

11

14

14

14

11

11

14

11

11

15/over

12

14

15/over

12

14

14

11

10

10

10

14

13

14

100 Free

100 Free

200 Back

100 Free

200 Free

400 Free

200 Breast

100 Free

100 Breast

200 Fly

100 Back

400 Free

100 Breast

200 Free

50 Breast

50 Breast

50 Back

100 Fly

400 Free

50 Breast

100 Free

100 Breast

100 Breast

200 Back

400 IM

200 Breast

100 Back

100 Free

100 Free

200 Fly

200 Free

200 Free

100 Back

100 Fly

50 Fly

50 Fly

200 Back

50 Free

400 Free

400 Free

50 Breast

50 Breast

50 Back

50 Back

50 Back

100 Free

100 Breast

200 Free

100 Back

50 Free

50 Free

200 IM

50 Breast

50 Back

100 Free

400 IM

50 Free

200 Breast

400 Free

100 Free

100 Back

100 Fly

50 Free

200 Breast

200 IM

200 IM

50 Back

100 Free

100 Free

50 Breast

50 Breast

200 Fly

200 Back

100 Fly

200 IM

50 Back

100 Free

200 Free

50 Free

50 Free

200 Breast

100 Breast

1.04.11

1.01.21

2.44.23

1.00.53

2.14.64

5.33.94

3.46.95

1.25.26

1.34.18

2.44.90

1.12.92

4.39.40

1.39.97

2.56.08

48.00

44.06

36.37

1.32.14

4.40.24

42.40

1.02.14

1.49.27

1.44.15

2.53.89

5.29.83

3.00.32

1.14.06

1.12.30

1.01.83

2.22.38

2.35.23

2.15.17

1.35.45

1.09.11

41.52

31.71

3.02.78

32.95

5.54.97

4.47.75

46.62

36.11

44.68

35.86

36.34

1.03.47

1.27.88

2.17.32

1.37.86

32.82

29.87

3.01.98

40.86

38.00

1.22.59

5.06.61

37.33

2.52.59

4.59.25

1.17.73

1.16.67

1.13.46

30.19

3.24.76

3.06.52

2.35.63

41.27

1.13.43

1.03.88

48.22

38.41

2.31.42

3.11.97

1.15.33

2.36.86

42.40

1.29.33

3.06.40

40.35

31.58

3.02.07

1.23.81

1ST

1ST

1ST

2ND

2ND

2ND

2ND

2ND

2ND

2ND

2ND

2ND

2ND

3RD

3RD

3RD

3RD

3RD

3RD

3RD

3RD

3RD

3RD

3RD

4TH

4TH

4TH

4TH

4TH

4TH

4TH

4TH

4TH

4TH

4TH

4TH

4TH

5TH

5TH

5TH

5TH

5TH

5TH

5TH

5TH

5TH

5TH

5TH

5TH

5TH

5TH

5TH

5TH

5TH

5TH

6TH

6TH

6TH

6TH

6TH

6TH

6TH

6TH

6TH

6TH

6TH

6TH

6TH

7TH

7TH

7TH

7TH

7TH

7TH

7TH

7TH

7TH

8TH

8TH

8TH

8TH

8TH

3 gold, 10 silver, 11 bronze.

A nice medal haul. Well done swimmers! A big well done to our medallists also.

Let’s keep the sessions up as we now head in to the business end of the season so we are swimming fast come May, June and July.

Andy Pearce

Senior Coach 

Sheffield Premier Meet Results

 

City Of Sheffield Premier Meet. Ponds Forge (50m) 25TH-26TH-27TH March 2016.

Name Age Group Event Time Position

Jovana Lugonja

Abigail Shuttleworth

Archie Minto

Sophia Basaraba

Abigail Shuttleworth

Beth Meer

Archie Minto

Abigail Shuttleworth

Jovana Lugonja

Archie Minto

Archie Minto

Jovana Lugonja

Sam Naylor

Jimmy Lund

Sam Naylor

Beth Meer

Jimmy Lund

Jovana Lugonja

Sam Naylor

Sam Naylor

Jovana Lugonja

Abigail Shuttleworth

Archie Dunne

Sam Naylor

Millie Foulds

Jimmy Lund

Oliver Wain

Oliver Wain

Beth Meer

Ella Stabler

Nathan Strauss

Jimmy Lund

Seth Berry

Oliver Wain

Sam Naylor

Natalia Basaraba

Seth Berry

Nathan Strauss

Oliver Wain

John-Luke Hutchinson

Nathan Strauss

Seth Berry

Sam Naylor

Jimmy Lund

Jimmy Lund

Seth Berry

Jovana Lugonja

Jovana Lugonja

Millie Foulds

Ella Stabler

Beth Meer

John-Luke Hutchinson

Archie Dunne

Beth Meer

Archie Dunne

Oliver Wain

Archie Dunne

Natalia Basaraba

Oliver Wain

Archie Minto

John-Luke Hutchinson

Archie Dunne

Oliver Wain

John-Luke Hutchinson

Oliver Wain

Archie Minto

17/over

17/over

12 years

11/under

17/over

15/16

12 years

17/over

17/over

12 years

12 years

17/over

15/16

15/16

15/16

15/over

15/16

17/over

15/16

15/16

15/over

17/over

13 years

15/16

15/over

15/16

14 years

14 years

15/over

12 years

14 years

15/16

15/16

14 years

15/16

13 years

15/16

14 years

14 years

14 years

14 years

15/16

15/16

15/16

Open

15/16

Open

Open

15/over

12 years

Open

14/under

Open

Open

Open

Open

Open

Open

Open

Open

Open

Open

Open

Open

Open

Open

200 Free

400 IM

100 Fly

100 Backstroke

200 IM

400 Free

200 Free

200 Fly

400 Free

200 Backstroke

100 Free

200 Backstroke

1500 Free

400 IM

200 IM

200 Free

100 Breaststroke

100 Backstroke

200 Fly

400 IM

100 Free

100 Fly

100 Free

200 Free

200 Backstroke

200 Backstroke

100 Fly

400 IM

100 Free

400 Free

100 Backstroke

200 Breast

400 IM

200 Backstroke

100 Fly

200 Breaststroke

200 Fly

200 Backstroke

200 IM

100 Free

200 Free

200 IM

100 Free

200 Free

50 Breast

100 Fly

50 Free

50 Backstroke

200 Free

200 IM

50 Free

200 Breast

50 Backstroke

50 Fly

50 Fly

50 Fly

50 Breast

50 Breast

50 Backstroke

50 Backstroke

50 Breast

50 Free

50 Breast

50 Free

50 Free

50 Free

2.11.10

5.13.83

1.10.50

1.16.75

2.28.92

4.38.64

2.21.53

2.27.98

4.38.95

2.40.14

1.04.04

2.29.84

18.01.52

4.57.34

2.19.95

2.12.57

1.11.89

1.11.51

2.17.19

5.01.06

1.01.36

1.09.35

1.01.80

2.04.81

2.29.98

2.23.22

1.09.82

5.29.23

1.01.84

5.13.62

1.12.66

2.34.60

5.10.42

2.35.85

1.03.99

3.09.62

2.30.33

2.43.27

2.32.33

1.01.19

2.21.00

2.30.72

58.62

2.07.82

32.99

1.06.28

29.11

33.86

2.17.69

2.49.51

29.26

3.01.88

33.14

31.75

30.60

31.11

35.76

40.46

34.90

35.46

36.43

27.50

38.56

28.59

28.86

29.02

2ND Mot Time

2ND

2ND

2ND

3RD Mot Time

3RD Mot Time

3RD

3RD

4TH

4TH

5TH

5TH Club Rec.

6TH

6TH Club Rec./Mot.

6TH

7TH

8TH Mot Time

8TH

9TH Club Rec.

9TH

9TH

10TH

10TH

11TH

11TH

11TH

11TH

12TH

13TH

14TH

14TH

15TH

15TH

15TH

15TH

16TH

17TH

18TH

19TH

19TH

20TH

22ND

24TH

24TH

26TH

26TH

28TH

29TH

30TH

31ST

34TH

37TH

47TH

55TH

51ST

56TH

60TH

60TH

62ND

65TH

67TH

71ST

79TH

99TH

104TH

109TH

4 silver, 4 bronze.

Well done to our representatives in Sheffield at this prestigious meet. Congratulations to the swimmers who won medals, made finals, achieved new Motivational Times and set new club records.

Andy Pearce

Senior Coach

Yorkshire Championships 2016 Report

YORKSHIRE SWIMMING ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIPS

SHEFFIELD PONDS FORGE/ JOHN CHARLES CENTRE FOR SPORT LEEDS

FEBRUARY 2016

City of Bradford swimmers performed well at the recent Yorkshire Championships, winning medals, making finals, improving rankings and achieving a host of personal best times.

Continuing his rich vein of form thirteen year old Archie Dunne collected a silver medal in the 50m freestyle and went on to claim seven further eight top ten finishes.

Last years gold medallist in the 50m backstroke Sophia Basaraba continued her run of success in the girls ten years age group when she finished in bronze medal place in the 50m and 200m backstroke and also claimed eight further top ten placings.

Other finalists were Abigail Shuttleworth (4), Archie Minto (5), Ella Stabler (4), Beth Meer (3), James Lund (2), Sam Naylor (2), Natalie Basaraba (1),

Millie Foulds placed eighth in the 16 and over 200m backstroke in a new club record time of 2.30.07.

Of the twenty eight teams entered in the various age groups 12 went on to finals. The highest placing being fourth for the boys 15/16 years freestyle team.

All swimmers train on the Bradford Aquatics Competition programme under the guidance of coaches Andy Pearce and Sarah Fisher.

Christine McCabe

City of Bradford Swimming Club

Full Coaches Report can be found here.

Overseas Training Camp 2016

Dear Parents

The club is planning a training camp for the October 2016 half term.
It is planned the camp will take place in Italy at a fully equipped sports facility complete with an outdoor 50mtr pool.
The dates of the camp will be, depart Sunday 23rd October - Thursday 27th October
The camp will take place at Piombino training camp, Italy.
The trip has the full backing of both club coaches, who consider this to
be of great benefit to all who are able to attend.
The cost of the camp will no more than £475.00 per swimmer.
We are hoping to reduce this amount through fund raising.
To secure a place on the trip we are asking for a non refundable deposit of £50.00
This is required by Thursday 3rd March.
The reason for the short notice is we have 35 seats on hold with British Airways 
until Friday 4th March.
If you would like to reserve a place on the trip please inform Nicola Binns or Louise Marsden as soon as possible followed by the deposit on or before next Thursday. 
The trip is open to all YD and JD squads. Minimum age 11 years, swimmers will be accepted at the discretion of the coaches.

We will release more detailed information during the next week.

Regards

Nicola and Louise

Yorkshire Swimming Association Winter Competition

YORKSHIRE SWIMMING ASSOCIATION

WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

PONDS FORGE SHEFFIELD

OCTOBER 10/11th 2015

City's swimmers returned to Ponds Forge Sheffield with renewed enthusiasm to test their racing fitness for the first time since the summer break.

Optimistic of a challenging but rewarding season ahead of them they opened their new seasons account at the Yorkshire Swimming Association’s Winter Competition with swimmers on the medal rostrum. 

The medal honours were shared between ten year old Sophia Basaraba and thirteen year old John-Luke Hutchinson.

Basaraba looked impressive as she swam to a silver medal in the 100m backstroke in a time of 1.18.58. And she also finished in eighth place in the 100m freestyle and eleventh place in the 100m breaststroke.

Hutchinson showed his versatility and finished in bronze medal winning place in the 100m breaststroke in a time of 1.15.67. He then went on to claim fifth place in the 100m freestyle, ninth in the 200m individual medley and eleventh in the 100m butterfly.

Other top ten finishes went to Archie Dunne in the boys twelve years 100m freestyle, and Archie Minto in the twelve years 100m backstroke.

Other top twenty finishes went to Simran Mander (3), Archie Dunne (3), Ella Stabler (2), Archie Minto (2), Natalia Basaraba (1), Ella Jones (1), Adam Mitchell (1), Tom and Joe Stenhouse (1) and Lucas Stabler (1).

New or improved North East Region times went to Ella Stabler, Natalia Basaraba, Maisie and Archie Dunne, John-Luke Hutchinson, Archie Minto and Adam Mitchell.

All of the swimmers train with Leisure Services Aquatic Development Programme under the guidance of Head Coach Andy Pearce and Development Coach Sarah Fisher who were both delighted at the high percentage of personal best times achieved at the meet. Results can be found here Winter Yorkshires 2015

Christine McCabe

City of Bradford Swimming Club